What is your
Nationality

Visa Exemption

A Vietnam visa is required for all nationalities except those eligible for a visa exemption. With the visa exemption program, visitors can enter Vietnam with just their passport and a return ticket. If these visitors wish to stay longer than the stated period, they can apply for a visa at a local Vietnamese embassy or consulate; or apply online for a visa-on-arrival.

Below is a list of nationalities who can enter Vietnam without a visa:

Nationalities Time Allowance
United Kingdom * 15 days
Spain * 15 days
France * 15 days
Italy * 15 days
Germany * 15 days
Sweden 15 days
Norway 15 days
Denmark 15 days
Finland 15 days
Russia 15 days
Japan 15 days
South Korea 15 days
Thailand 30 days
Brunei 14 days
Laos 30 days
Cambodia 30 days
Malaysia 30 days
The Philippines 21 days
Indonesia 30 days
Singapore 30 days

* Countries marked with Asterisk are granted visa exemption from 1 July 2016 to 30 June 2017 only

*** Vietnamese Overseas are eligible for a 5 year visa exemption. Read Visa Exemption for Vietnamese Americans for example.

Was this helpful for you? 

Speak to a Specialist

...

Cruise and package tours specialist

84 96538 1600

Suggested Itineraries