What is your
Nationality

E-Visa

As of 1 February 2017, citizens from eligible countries are able to apply for their visa online, besides the traditional way of getting a visa through a Vietnamese embassy. This new change will be valid for 2 years from 1 February 2017 to 1 February 2019.

Below is a list of nationalities who can apply online for an E-Visa:

Nationalities Note
United Kingdom * * UK Citizen can stay for 15 days without a visa
Spain * * Spain Citizen can stay for 15 days without a visa
France * * France Citizen can stay for 15 days without a visa
Italy * * Italy Citizen can stay for 15 days without a visa
Germany * * Germany Citizen can stay for 15 days without a visa
Sweden * Sweden Citizen can stay for 15 days without a visa
Norway * Norway Citizen can stay for 15 days without a visa
Denmark * Denmark Citizen can stay for 15 days without a visa
Finland * Finland Citizen can stay for 15 days without a visa
Russia * Russia Citizen can stay for 15 days without a visa
Japan * Japanese Citizen can stay for 15 days without a visa
South Korea * South Korean Citizen can stay for 15 days without a visa
The Philippines * The Philippines Citizen can stay for 21 days without a visa
USA  
Argentina  
Armenia  
Ireland  
Poland  
Belarus  
Bulgaria  
Brunei  
Chile  
Colombia  
Czech Republic  
Cuba  
Timor Leste  
Azerbaijan  
Hungary  
Greece  
Kazakhstan  
Luxembourg  
Myanmar  
Mongolia  
Panama  
Peru  
Romania  
China* * Not applicable for Chinese e-passport holders
Uruguay  
Venezuela  
Slovakia  

How to apply:

You can visit Immigration Department website htttps://www.immigration.gov.vn to read further information about e-visa and submit visa application form.

Required documents: Online application form, photos to submit online, scan of passport and application fee (payable online).

Processing time is 03 business days and application result will be sent to your email. You can also check the status of your visa application on the same website using the application number.

Those whose nationalities are not yet on the eligible list can still apply for a visa through local embassy/consulate or for a visa on arrival.

Was this helpful for you? 

Speak to a Specialist

...

Cruise and package tours specialist

84 96538 1600

Suggested Itineraries