Vietnamese Cilantro

Other names: Cilantro, Chinese coriander, coriander, yan sui

Botanical name: Coriandrum sativum

Rau mui Vietnamese cilantro

Popular in both Centre America and Southeast Asian cuisines, this type of cilantro is often thinner in stem and fader in green leaves. Rau mùi is often grown in winter in northern parts of Vietnam or in temperate zone like Dalat.
Photo: thuvienxanh.com

Use: Rau mùi or ngò is widely used in Vietnamese cuisines, either in chopped up form or served with whole leaves and stems. This herb is often used to garnish fried, stir fried and stew dish to trigger a fresh flavor out of the meaty dish. Some also combines this herb with other herb and lettuce and serve fresh.

Medicinal Use: Like many other herbs, Rau mùi is also used to treat minor diseases and pains. For example, Vietnamese has hitherto used Rau mùi to reduce cholesterol level in blood, prevent bad breath create new enzyme to help the digestive system, stabilize blood glucose, among other uses.

Conversations (0)
Join the conversation
Your comment...
POST COMMENT VIEW ALL
Conversations
Join the conversation
CANCEL Remaining: 1500
ALL COMMENTS (0)
There are no comments. Add your comment to start the conversation.
read next
Vietnamese Fruits - An Overview

Vietnamese Fruits - An Overview

Being geographically located in the tropical zone, Vietnam is truly a heaven when it comes to fruits.

Vietnamese Cakes - A Closer Look At Vietnam's Most Varied Food

Vietnamese Cakes - A Closer Look At Vietnam's Most Varied Food

An overview to the different types of cake in Vietnam.

Vietnamese Noodles - An Overview

Vietnamese Noodles - An Overview

An introduction to Vietnamese noodles.