Work permit for foreigners in Vietnam

Work permit in Vietnam is issued by the Department of Labor, Invalid and Society. It is valid for a period of 36 months (3 years). After it is expired; foreigners have to reapply for a renewal permit.  

REQUIREMENTS:

In order to apply for a work permit, you must meet the following conditions:

 Over 18 years old and have adequate health condition to match the demand of the job.
 High degree of specialized knowledge, qualification and technology; experienced in management, business and other professions that the domestic labors cannot currently conduct efficiently.
› If foreigners want to work in special jobs in education or health, they are required to meet all requirements of conducting health and education work of the Vietnamese authorities.
› Have no criminal record in their living country, Vietnam or other countries; being not under any warrant of arrest or jailing by the Vietnamese or foreign policemen.

EXEMPTION:

Foreigners in Vietnam are required to have a valid work permit, except one of these circumstances:

 Working in Vietnam for less than 3 months
› In a company’s board of the corporation that is created under the regulation of the Vietnamese government.
› Head of the representative office or branch of an international company in Vietnam
› Entering and working in Vietnam to resolve the emergent errors or situation that the Vietnamese labors or current foreign workers in Vietnam cannot solve.
› Lawyers that are given permission by the Vietnamese Department of Justice.

HOW TO APPLY:

The process of applying or renewing a work permit for foreigners in Vietnam includes 2 main steps:

Step 1: Completing the application form and submiting it at the municipal office of Department of Labor, Invalid and Society. The application consists of:

› A filled form of applying for the work permit
› Work application or confirmation of work change (by the employers).
› The judicial profile issued by the authority of the resident country or the municipal office of Justice in Vietnam (if have lived in Vietnam for more than 6 months)
› The autobiographical profile with photo
› Health certificate issued in residential country or in Vietnam
› Copies of qualifications or professional certificates or confirmation of qualifications by authorized offices
› 3 color photos (3x4cm) that has been taken within 1 year.

Step 2: Coming to the submission center and collecting the work permit. 

PROCESSING TIME AND FEE:

The processing time is 15 working days.

Fee: Fee for a work permit application in Vietnam varies with three major levels:

 For new applicants: VND400, 000/permit (USD 20).
 For re-issued work permits: VND 300,000/permit (USD15).
› For renewal work permits: VND 200,000/permit (USD 10).

 
Was this helpful for you?

 

Further readings

Stay connected with vietnam online

Halong Bay Cruise
Vietnam visa